V. Patron Data Security
[…] All requests by any person or entity other than the patron named in the record shall be denied unless the Library Director has received the named patron's written consent for such release or disclosure or the request is in compliance with existing state or federal law.
- The Library Director shall comply fully with a court order to release or disclose library records if that court order was properly obtained under Section 3(2) of the Library Privacy Act (MCL 397-603). The court may issue an order for disclosure only "after giving the affected library notice of the request and an opportunity to be heard thereon."
THE LIBRARY PRIVACY ACT
Act 455 of 1982
AN ACT to provide for the confidentiality of certain library records; and to provide for the selection and use of library materials.
History: 1982, Act 455, Eff. Mar. 30, 1983.
The People of the State of Michigan enact:
397.601 Short title.